Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

Only a few children of the parish are called Ronan. No grown up people are known to bear that name.
    St. Ronan's Day falls on the 21st of June and is observed as a parish holiday. The majority of the parishioners attend mass on that day and many of them receive Holy Communion. No unnecessary servile work is done on that day. It is believed to be extremely unlucky to do any work that is not absolutely necessary and any one who does will meet with some misfortune on no distant date.
    About ten years ago James Kelly principal of Castlesampson N.S. found it necessary to open school on the 21st of June. When proceeding to the school on his bicycle the fork broke and he was thrown heavily. His leg was broken and shoulder severely injured. This accident occurred at Arto? Luain just on the boundary of Taughmaconnell and Drum.
    The people believe that it was a punishment for attempting to work on the saint's day.
    Pat Carty