Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

58 (contd)
    The wake
    Large wakes were common. Boys usually came five and six miles to a wake. At one time girls assembled at wakes also. A notable at the wake acted as a priest and marriages were performed.The full ceremony & the words according to ritual were gone through. So great was the abuse that the church had to put it down with a firm hand, and it was a reserved sin in this diocese for any girl to be present at a wake house after the candles were lighted. Now - a - days wakes are smaller and are confined to the near relatives & a few neighbours.
    The following are some of the games practised at wakes :
    (a). Slapping - one boy puts his hand on his hip - leaning forward at the same time while another boy gives him two slaps as hard as he can draw with his hand. This boy then stoops & hips/ lifts? his hand while some other champion performs on him. This is continued until they are all fairly exhausted