School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the wake house. Later on clay pipes that did not admit of being broken without damaging the pipe, came to be used which to a great extent did away with this dangerous practice. Pipes and tobacco are not now used. In those the pipes were carried in a riddle, by a man before the funeral.
    Drink in latter times came to be substituted for pipes, and during the cheap period led to scandolous abuses. It was distributed publicly at wakes and funerals. Stout was divided out from buckets and cans, and whiskey from jugs around the kitchen or room where the corpse lay. Drunkenness was quite common, and it was not unusual to see the near relatives and neighbours of the deceased staggering under the coffin as it was being borne through the graveyard. This has now disappeared owing to cost.
    No priest in Elphin diocese is allowed to say mass in a corpse house, where drink is publicly distributed in the manner stated. Snuff is divided also among the people at the wake.