Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Boxty bread was generally used in old times when the potatoes were partly unsound...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a mixture of flour, milk and a good supply of sugar. The mixture was made up in a jug and poured on to a pan or griddle. Several little cakes were made at a time. After a few minutes they were turned and after a few minutes further, they were fit for use. Several rounds were frequently made. As Ash Wednesday was then a black fast day, the memory of the "pan-cakes" created a certain amount of regret amongst children, on this day. The simple and innocent custom has disappeared in the district.
    On Good Friday the dinner consisted of what were known as Pot cakes. These were simply oat-meal cakes boiled in a pot. The oat-cakes were made in the usual way - commonly known as oaten-bread or oat-meal bread. They were then put into a pot of oaten gruel and boiled. The pot - cakes were eaten with gruel as a drink.
    1. táirgí