Scoil: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Boxty bread was generally used in old times when the potatoes were partly unsound...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Easter Sunday, eggs were consumed very much. It was a common thing when the old people met each other on Easter Sunday morning to salute each other with the saying "My Easter eggs on you". The parish priest on one occasion was examining a class of boys for Confirmation in the Ballintleva School and put the following question "What feast do we celebrate at Easter". He got the answer "The feast of eggs father".
    On Christmas eve the people usually, after a fast lasting from breakfast had tea with cakes made in the usual way but containing a large mixture of currants and raisins. Butter and jam were as a rule plentifully used. It was considered a great feast for the children particularly among the poor.
    On Shrove Tuesday night, pan-cakes called pon-cakes by the youngsters - were used. It was considered a great treat among the children. The pancakes which were made very thin were composed
    1. táirgí