Scoil: Gleann Dubh (uimhir rolla 16032)

An Charnach Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago in our great Grandfather's time the people used to hide their money out in the fields or in the roofs of old houses. My Grandfather told me about a fort or wrath that was in his father's field. In this fort there was supposed to be a crock of gold hidden and the fairies we guarding it. No one would venture to dig for this money as they would be afraid that something would happen their beasts or themselves.
    There were white thorn bushes overhanging this crock of gold. My Grandfather's father cut some of the bushes for fence. They had a mare in foal in the same field and the next morning