Scoil: Gleann Dubh (uimhir rolla 16032)

An Charnach Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times marriage customs were a very important event. The match making is usually planned out at the January fair of Athlone or in the brides's house. People usually get married at this time of year which is called Shrove. When the match is coming near to be settled the parents of both the bride and bridegroom go to the house and also the local matchmaker.
    Indeed the parents of the boy have no business going there without a five naggin bottle of whiskey. The women of course would not take anything and with the dint