Scoil: Gleann Dubh (uimhir rolla 16032)

An Charnach Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the reign of Queen Elizabeth a man got a grant of land around Lough Ree. He chose a hill overlooking Lough Ree for the place of his residence. The man's name was O'Farrell but he was knighted by Queen Elizabeth and changed his name to Sir Arthur Shane. A broad avenue led from the house down to Lough Ree but the avenue to the road was a lot narrower. We can see by the ruins that the residence must have been a very big place and it was connected to smaller buildings near the lake. Sir Arthur Shane had a brewery and a malt house also.
    The rich men of that time had no respect for the peasantry and an old man in the village
    1. am