Scoil: Gleann Dubh (uimhir rolla 16032)

An Charnach Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Ruins of Clonmacnoise
    The ruins of Clonmacnoise is a very lonely place now. Her gates are broken and her streets are silent. In olden times it was a beauty place and the students of many lands came to do her homage. She was the teacher of our highest learning for a long six hundred years. Even still her churches her crosses and her tombstones furnish the best in forming building things.In Summer times many people come to visit this old ruin.
    Clonmacnoise was the greatest of our schools in the past as it is the most interesting of our schools in the present.It is surrounded by a grassy lawn of fertile meadow land