Scoil: Gleann Dubh (uimhir rolla 16032)

An Charnach Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Marriage Customs
    In olden times match-making was a very important event. People usually get married at this time of the year which is called Shrove. The matches are usually made at the January fair of Athlone or in the house of the bride. During Shrove all the girls dress themselves in their best clothes so that some man would ask them. When the match is going to be settled that parents of the boy set off for the girl's house bringing with them the local match maker and the boy. They have no business being there without a good bottle of whiskey. Before they would begin to talk they would leave the bottle of whiskey and the glasses on the