Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very different animal to what he had been a month before. He also told him to enter his name for the Galway plate on that day that he first visited him at the house. And Martin had done so.
    Now when Martin and his horse stood inside the railing of the big Galway course he felt very forlorn indeed not seeing any one whom he knew. "Musha" "God help me" said he I am a holy show standing here and knowing no one" and just as he was saying this to himself on came his man dressed in his chocolate and brown jockey suit and a badge on his arm and he jumps on the horse as the last call was given and he said to Martin "I shall get a light run as one of our men is out against me but when you see me at the third fence from the winning post and if I am sure I'll win I'll put the whip across in my mouth and put all you possess in the world on the horse as he is sure to win and with those parting words he was gone with the others in the race
    Rose Murtagh
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin