Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home. A man came into the place where Martin was filling the load of manure and said - God bless your work Martin. "You too" said Martin although he never remembered seeing him before in all his life. "That's a great horse you have Martin" said he. Oh! musha said Martin he is good enough for what he is doing. Well will you do one thing for me now? Martin, will you enter him for the Galway Ra[ces]. Stop your jibing said Martin or I'll sink this whip in your head said Martin. Do as I tell you said the man and I promise you, you won't be sorry. After much persuasion however he gave in and promised to do as the man wished. "Now Martin" said he "It's a month until the big race in Galway is run" and so you take him out from the cart - put him back into the stable and field and groom him well, until the day of the race. Martin did as he was told and he brought him into the race course on the appointed day looking a
    Rose Murtagh
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin