Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    James Geraghty is a man of about 68 years. He lives in a thatched house on the roadside in Ballindollaghan. He sold his land and has now only the grass of a cow. He is very deaf and has to get a pension but he is a very fluent talker and a good writer. He reports for our local papers viz:- the Roscommon Herald and the Roscommon Champion. He composes some fine pieces and charades which he sends each year to Moores Almanac. It is a pity his writing couldn't be all collected and put into one boo. He wrote a poem about the "Lovely vale of Rathmoyle" where his father was stewart in the dead days gone by. This Rathmoyle has a big rath in one of its fields and its a supposed fact that a sum of money was got buried in this fort by a local man who is living there still.
      1. filíocht
    Margaret Dolan