Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the dinner they were thrown out on this skib to cool and in very old times people ate the spuds off this and enjoyed their meal out of it perhaps far better than the man who sits down to his courses at the present day. They ate them with salt and milk and a noggin of Shurings sometimes.
    A weaver by the name of Corman Dur lived near our school about 30 years age. He wove all the blankets that were needed by the people around the district. The women spun the thread on their own woollen wheels and brought their big balls of yarn to Cormac to make flannel, frieze, or any woollen material out of it, which was needed. He has no one belonging to him but his house can be seen by any one who wishes to do so at it is only a quarter of a mile away from our school.