Scoil: Barr an Chárthainn, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 16650)

Barr an Chárthainn, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rainbow would be green and yellow and all spread from one side of the sky to the other. When the wind is hard and cold from the south it is sure to rain. The south-west wind brings the most rain in this district.
    The surest signs of a storm is to have a bow around the moon. The nearer the bow the farther away the storm. When the birds are flying low that is the sign of bad weather and when the birds flying high that is the sign of good weather.
    When you would see little webs along the ground that is the sign of rain. When it is likely to rain you would see blue light in the fire.
    John Twomey