Scoil: Tullach (Tullig) (uimhir rolla 4451)

An Tulaigh Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Derry there is situated a very big house which is called the "Derry House". The house is beautifully surrounded by groves and in the front of the house there is a lawn and in the middle of the lawn there is a lake and long ago it was frequently visited by tourists.
    Once there was a gentleman living in the the house until he died and then Mr Flynn from Bandon bought the house but this man never had any ease in the
    house because he often heard cries at about twelve o'clock and then the "dead hunt" used come around and Mr Hassett could be heard calling the dogs and cracking the whip and blowing the horn just as the master's of the Muskerry hunt do today.
    Robert O Connell
    Doire, Co. Chorcaí