Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

a fire is made in the open air.
    They had special privileges at times such as being able to banish rats. They have been always looked upon as being very strong.
    There was a forge in this parish long ago at "Croisin a Ghabha". It was kept by a smith named Seán Gabha. The old people tell a story of how he got the better of the devil. One day the devil came in, in the shape of a man and he gave him three firkins of gold on the understanding that he would come with him after three years. In the meantime another man came in and Seán told him sit by the fire and warm himself. When he was warm he gave Seán three wishes. The three things Seán wished for were 1. That any one who took the sledge but himself would cling to it. 2. That anyone who would catch his walking stick would cling to it. 3. That anyone who would go near the bag which he had in the corner would fall
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Thomas Healy