School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

is sometimes blessed by the priest and cut over the newly married couples head.
    Money is given as dowry but in former times stock were given.
  2. The old Irish people had many beautiful prayers and ejaculations, for instance when a person is intering a house he says " Día’s Muire dhuit" which means "God and Mary be with you", also when a person come for alms he says "go mbeannuighid Día annso isteach which means "May the blessing of God be with all here", and if they receive any alms they say a little prayer like "May God keep sickness and trouble and death away from all here and may God increase your store". When people are going on a long journey they sprinkle Holy Water on themselves and say, "May God protect me on the way" or "May God bring me safely back".
    When people are kindling a fire they say "May God grant that