Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many of the articles which were made by the people themselves in olden times are now bought in shops, as they are found to be of better value and to be more easily obtained.
    Up to about forty years ago, candles were made in almost every home. When a cow was killed her fat was kept specially for the purpose.
    A candle-shaped mould, made of tin, with a nail driven across the top was used. A thick cotton thread used as a wick, was suspended from the nail and hung down through the middle. Melted fat or tallow was poured in until the mould was full. When the tallow got hard the nail was drawn and the candle taken out.
    “Sgítógs” and panniers were made of woven twigs. The former a small flat article was used to carry the picked potatoes to the pits.
    The latter is of a larger size and is used for carrying potatoes or turf short distances. The twigs used in their making were boiled and peeled before being used to prevent crack-
    Mary C. Cotter
    Léad an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí