Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    received it runs to a certain spot. If the "Devil" succeeds in catching him before he reaches it he is sent to "Hell" but if he fails he goes to "Heaven".
    “Puícín” or "Blind Man's Buff" is an inside game generally played on winter evenings. A player is blindfolded and is told to hunt the others. It is very amusing to watch him feeling empty spaces. When eventually a person is caught the Puícín is put on him and he must hunt the others as before.
    Hallow E'en or November night is a time of much fun in every home. After supper a tub of water into which a few apples have thrown is provided. Each person tries to catch the apples with his mouth as they float on the water without touching either tub or apples with his hands. Much amusement is derived from this game as people often wet both head and face trying to catch the apples. It is known as "Snap-apple".
    When tired of this, three basins are placed on a table, one filled with water, another with earth and a third containing a ring. A player is then blindfolded and is asked to place his hand on one of the basins. If it is the one containing the ring he touches he will be the first to get married. If it is the one full of water, he will cross the sea, and if it
    Mary C. Cotter
    Léad an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí