Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 'Cat and Mouse' is one of our favourite school games. A "cat" and a "mouse" are chosen from amongst the players and all the others join hands in the form of a circle. The "mouse" runs in and out among these with the cat in pursuit When caught the "mouse" must choose another "cat" by touching him on the back and must then join the circle. The old "cat" becomes the new "mouse" and is pursued by the new "cat"
    This is repeated several times so that everybody participates.
    "Fill the Gap" is another amusing game. Players form a circle as before, while one girl walks around and touches a member of the circle. Both run in opposite directions the first arriving back at the spot from whence they had started being the winner. The latter then joins the circle while the former must touch some other member and so the game is continued.
    When playing "Colours" certain places to represent "Hell" and "Heaven", also a player to act as the Devil are chosen. Somebody then gives the name of a colour to each player, unknown to the "Devil". The latter calls a colour and whoever has
    Mary C. Cotter
    Léad an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí