Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about thirty two years ago. On the previous evening a tramp named Rio Creigler called at the captain's house and asked for alms, but was refused. When leaving he told him that he would be sorry for it. That night he slept in the shed. When morning came he set fire to the shed and went to an neighbouring farmhouse for his breakfast.
    About twelve o'clock that day he was arrested, and when charged with the offence, admitted it. He was sentenced to seven years penal servitude.
    One February day about two years later Deelish Mountain then the property of Captain Woodley was accidently burned. A Kelleher man of Cahirnafulla, Aghinagh lit a small patch of furze near the mountain, in his farm. The fire spread and soon the mountain was blazing furiously. The noise the fire made could be heard for miles around.
    A heavy shower of snow which fell helped to extinguish it, but the fire kept on burning for two days.
  2. The two fairs held locally are at Macroom and Coachford, Co. Cork.
    In Coachford the fair is always held in the streets, but in Macroom it is held alternately in the