Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Horses, cows, pigs, calves, bonhams, hens, ducks, and chickens are the usual farm animals seen locally. Dogs and cats are domestic animals.
    Most of our cows have got names. These are : Spot, Queen, Lady, Dandy, Rose, Pidgeon, Star, Blackbird, Magpie, and Reddy.
    When a person is driving the cows in or out of a field he shouts, "How! How!".
    The cow-house is called a stall. Our stall is about fifty feet long, twenty five feet broad, and fifteen feet high. Its roof is of corrugated iron and the floor is of cement. A plank four feet from the ground and two feet from the wall runs along the breadth of the stall. Two sticks are used for tying each cow. These are embedded in concrete at one end and one is held firmly by the plank at the other. The second one is left loose, to enable us to move it in and out when opening and closing the stall.
    When milking a cross cow, a rope is put on her hind legs to prevent her from kicking. This tying is called a 'spancel'.