Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there been a fire extinguisher in the house, it would have been put out immediatly when noticed, but strange to say for such a large house, there was none to be had.
    The Cork Fire Brigade was immediatly summoned. Before it arrived practically all the furniture, with the exception of the contents of one room was saved.
    It was found that the hose were too short and would not reach the River Lee a-half-a-mile away. The firemen phoned to Cork for more hose, but when it came, they found that the fire had gone too far and they were unable to get it under control. After about an hour and a half the back of the house was all burned and then the roof fell in. While the fire remained in the top storey they managed to keep it under some control, but when it fell to the first floor it blazed furiously. It was blazing all that night and at mid-night the flames were seen for miles around. It kept smouldering for about three days.
    Madgie Collins
    Achadh Bhrain, Co. Chorcaí