Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prayers are laid down) The same journey is repeated, but the person must kneel at each of three stopping places, and say the following prayers ;- Three 'Our Father's', Three 'Hail Mary's' and Three 'Glory be to the Father's'.
    St Olan was buried at Aghabullogue grave-yard. Over his grave is a head-stone on top of which is a stone shaped like a cap. About sixty or seventy years ago this cap was quite loose. One night a man took it and threw it into the Delehina river near the well. On the following morning the cap was found firmly fixed on the head-stone again.
    On one occasion some local people broke limbs off a hawthorn tree which grew over the well. They took them home to make firewood, but could not get them to burn.
    The tree was blown down by a storm some 14 or 15 years ago. It now lies on the ground near-by.
    On the feast-day of the saint, the place round the well is beautifully decorated with various flowers.