Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in the parish of Aghinagh - The Red Well or Tobar Dearg in Derryroe, Rusheen, and St. John's Well in Mushera mountain near Ballinagree. The Red Well got its from the reddish water which is in it. About sixty years ago a man put dirt into it, but the well left where it was and went to the other side of the road. "Rounds" are performed there on Palm Sunday, Good Friday, and Easter Sunday, but they can be "paid" on any two successive Sundays and the intervening Friday.
    Ailments are sometimes cured by performing these "rounds". People drink the water and take some home in a bottle. Money, handkerchiefs, buttons, safety pins, etc. are left at the well by pilgrims. A tree grows near the well.
    St. John's Well is called after St. John who is the patron saint of Aghinagh. It is situated on the top of Mushera mountain. Crowds visit it on St. John's day, the 24th June. It is believed that if a person performs "rounds" there, his cattle would be cured of any disease.
    Tim Buckley
    An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí