Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About 6 miles north-east of the town of Macroom near the village of Ballinamorris in the parish of Aghina are the remains of an unfinished church which was partly built in the year 1836.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They came again armed with scythes, sticks etc. and succeeded in razing the walls to the ground. It has never been rebuilt. Two other churches have since been erected.
    Some time afterwards, the Parish Priest solemney cursed the Catholic attackers with bell book and candle, and it is related that the very dogs refused to eat the candles which were cast away after the ceremony.
    I will not, for obvious reasons, mention names, but the fact remains, whatever may be the reason, the most of the families that were cursed by the priest have decayed or are nearly extinct since.
    Another man in the neighbourhood was known as "an Easbuig". He served a writ in the troubled times on the R.C. Bishop of Cloyne, most Revd Dr. Croty at Queenstown (Cobh). This action caused general indignation at this time.
    Some time afterwards, he was engaged in drawing lime from Castlemore when he fell under the horse and car. He was seriously injured, and the hand that served the process on Bishop
    1. am
    Patrick Horgan