Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was no sooner outside the door when he and his friend heard loud laughing and shouting inside in the house he had just left. His companion remarked that the people inside must be very jolly. When the other man told him of the wake and the silence of those present, they got suspicious and marked the place with certainty so that so that they might see again and inquire on the following day when they would be returning.
    Imagine their surprise next day when on their return to the place they had marked all they found was a very old cablach (remains of wall of a house).
    Nancy Kearney