School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. There is a lios in Kilnamartyra and it is said that when everyone had gone to bed the "good people" of the lios came into a house nearby and lit a fire. They then put on the kettle and made the tea.
    When they had finished they never washed the vessels, but left them on the table as the vessels were never washed before them.
    The people of the house were surprised and could not understand why they always came when they had gone to bed. At long last they thought that perhaps if they washed the vessels and put them clean on the dresser it would not happen again.
    The next night they listened, but they could not hear any noise like they heard on the previous nights. Then they knew why the fairies came.
    It is said that dirty vessels should never be left on the table at night.
    Kitty Connell