Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

you again".
    The [young] woman was the mother of the young man who had died several years before that.
    The young man was very steady for a time, but before long he was at the late cardplaying again. Whether he "saw" anything again or not, is not known, but it is a fact that he died suddenly a year from the date he saw his mother at the side of the stream.
  2. In a certain house near Cooldaniel, Macroom, there was an old fort which extended down in front of the house. The residents built a porch in front of the house in the passage of the fort, and put a door on each side of it. The people did not get peace or ease until they took off the two doors after night-fall, because the fairies were always traversing there.