Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One moonlight night a young man who was living in the country near here was returning home from a card-party. He was very fond of cards and would never be tired of playing. It was after twelve o'clock, and it was custom to take a short cut through the fields as he had over a mile to go.
    It was not long until he saw four men carrying a coffin. They pursued him in great haste, and the man ran for his life. He would have been overtaken but for a woman who came between him and tghe coffin bearers. He gained a good distance, but it was not long again till they gained on him, but his friend the woman again appeared and he gained ground again. They were again gaining on him when he jumped a stream that separated him from his home.
    His good friend the woman now stood at one side and spoke. "Go home now", she said, "and don't go cardplaying at this hour again. I have saved you to-night, and I might not be able to save
    Kitty Twomey