Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago there lived in Macroom a woman who was very fond of animals. She had a pet rat which she was very fond of an d fed it every night and morning. This old woman was very poor and one night she had nothing to eat.
    The rat came that night as usual to be fed. The woman told the rat to leave the house as she had no food and would not be able to feed it any and to go and provide for himself. The rat ran away as fast as he could.
    The next morning when the old woman came down stairs the rat was below before her, and in his mouth was a little bag. The old woman took the bag from the rats mouth and opening found a hundred pounds inside. The rat disappeared from her sight and she never again saw him.
    William Healy
    Mrs Murphy