Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago my father told me the following story, it happened during the "Penal Days" - times which priests were strictly forbidden to celebrate Mass.
    About a quarter of a mile to the east of Ballinamorrive there is a number of very large rocks. One of these rocks is called "Carraig an Aifreann". There are hills sheltering this rock in the north and south. During the Penal Days a priest said Mass on this Rock, while some people watched the English soldiers from the neighbouring hills. The English soldiers were informed of the priest saying Mass on the rock. One day as the priest was offering up Mass on this Rock the English Soldiers came upon him. The priest ran but was overtaken by the soldiers who captured him and hanged him from in Cnoch-a-Chrochaire; the altar can still be seen where the priest said Mass.
    Finghín Ó Coitir
    Léad an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí