Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last winter as my mother and father and I were sitting near the fire Tim Cronin my next door- neighbour came in and told me the following story:
    There is a hill overlooking Crookstown and on the top of this hill is a well cut into a rock.
    One very dark night as a certain man was going home near Crookstown, he saw from the top of the hill a light on the rock. He went towards the light and saw a lady dressed in white standing near the well. She asked him to pray; then she told him she was the Mother of God. The man got frightened and ran home as fast as his legs would carry him.
    This man told all the people of Crookstown about what he saw, and On May-day every year since that happened the people pay rounds at this well.
    Seán Ó Murcadha
    An Baile Gallda, Co. Chorcaí