Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

TUESDAY. ----
    Sweepstakes of Three Guineas each, to which the Ladies Purse will be added : insured £10 for the beaten Horses; weights and distance to be fixed by the Stewards, or whom they may appoint, on Monday evening.
    KINGS PLATE ARTICLES, 3 lb. to Mares and Geldings; Horses to enter with the Stewards three clear days before their respective days Running; Subscribers of Two Guineas to pay One Shilling in the Pound entrance for each of the above Plates and Stakes; Non Subscribers double; and double at the Post. The winner each day to pay one Guinea, and Half a Guinea for Scales and Straw. All Stakes to be lodged and entrance paid to the Stewards at the time of entering, and no Horse entitled to the Plate though he should come in first, if he has not complied with the regulation. To start at Half past One 'Clock precisely, any Horse walking over to be entitled to but half the Plate or Stake; and if any