Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great grandfather was in the habit of spending a few hours every night "scoruigeacht"ing at a particular house of the neighbourhood. One night returning home rather late he saw a woman that he knew to be dead for years, sitting right on the path he had to pass on his way home. He went very frightened, and next time he took another man with him. Coming home about the same time he again saw the woman sitting on the same spot, but not s trace of her did his friend the other man see.
    Next day he went and told the priest the whole story. The priest told him to go again that night, and if he met her again to ask why she was there and what was troubling her.
    He went at the same hour and she was there right enough. He asked her what was troubling her. She spoke at once and said, "I am a long time waiting to be asked. I am doing penance here and will you
    Margaret Cronin