Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came to a grand big house. They went in, and going into a room, the man saw a fine handsome woman and she after having a child. That was the business that he was brought there for, to baptize the child.
    After he was finished, the stranger told him to come away. Away they went, and when some distance he asked the man did he know that girl. The man of the horse said that he thought that it was his daughter who had died the year before, but he did not like to say anything, as he was asked not to take notice of anything.
    The stranger then said he was right, that she was his daughter, and that the cow was his too. He said she was married to himself, and that all the fortune he got with her was that self same cow.
    Timothy O' Connor
    Carraig an Ime, Co. Chorcaí