Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Once a woman living in Ballyvourney went to town for messages. Her husband told her to bring him some tobacco. She went to Macroom and got all her messages, but forgot all about the tobacco until she returned home.
    Her husband asked her for the tobacco. She told him she forgot all about it. He flew into a terrible rage, and threw herself and her messages outside the door.
    He went up to the fire and sat down on a chair. After a while a man walked in and sat down in a chair next to him. He took a pipe out of his pocket, and began to smoke. He reached it to the other man saying, "Will you have a smoke, honest man?
    The man was just going to take the pipe, when he looked down at the strange man's feet, and he saw that they were not feet but hoofs! He nearly fainted
    Mrs John Healy