Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Cases of "haunting" are told in the district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Finally, on the advice of her friends, she in fear and trembling, asked the woman to tell her in the name of God what she wanted. The woman instantly changed her usually fierce and terrifying expression and adressed her saying that it was indeed time for her to speak as she, the woman, was not allowed to say any word. She told Mrs O’Callaghan that she was waiting for her a couple of hundred years, that she had “promised” some “rounds” in St. Gobnaits Rounds, Ballyvourney, and had died without fulfilling her promise of “paying the rounds”.
    She furthermore said that nobody could give her relief from the suffering she was undergoing but Mrs O’Callaghan, and gave her particulars as to the number of rounds Mrs O’Callaghan should perform to release her. Mrs O’C was only too glad to promise anything and everything. She immediately told her husband who without delay tackled his horse – he kept a posting car – and made his way to Ballyvourney.
    When they arrived, the strange woman