Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

A bronze sword - found by Amy O' Leary, Carrigamine Macroom in 1934.

1. A bronze sword – found by Andy O’Leary, in 1934. It is now as far as I know in possession of a Dublin priest, who may have handed it to the Museum.
    Professor Mr. Sean P. O’Riordan U.C.C. who visited the place a year or two ago, will have full knowledge of the sword.
    (2) A small stone axe, found in 1912 in a bog* in Clondrohid, Macroom. It is now in my possession in Macroom Boy’s NS.
    (3) A [Cinerary?] urn, found by boys engaged in hunting rabbits*^ in Bealick Macroom in 1911. It was reconstructed and is at present, I am informed, in University College Cork. The farmer presented me with three small pieces, which I have in my possession in Macroom B. School.
    *A cousin of mine in cutting turf, was removing the bogstuff from a piece of “ver”. He found the hard substance embedded, and on cleaning it discovered it to be a stone axe nearly perfect but broken at the non-sharpened end.
    ^The urn was in the middle of a large stone ditch, with stones on each side of it, and a flat stone on top there. It was ornamented by a criss cross pattern on outside.
    [Two drawings of urn]