Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago, I spent a good deal of my spare time at my grandfather's home at Shanballyshane at Kilnamartyra. Irish was the main language, rosary always in Irish. The custom invariable on Xmas Eve was : No dinner at usual midday hour. In evening, potatoes and prepared stock fish. Then, before a fire blazing with turf and a special 'scolb', the tea things were brought first, with home-made and purchased Christmas cakes, and afterwards the kettle was put down, when the drinking of "punch" commenced. The Christmas candles had of course been lighted - by the youngest of the house [I do that myself in the town of Macroom still]. This went on, I am afraid up to a late hour, with plenty of songs. Sometimes close neighbours (menfolk) exchanged "calls", but as a rule no strangers were seen that night.