Scoil: Maghcromtha (B.)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. I Múrnán: A vessel for holding milk - holds two or three quarts – made of “white” timber.
    [faint drawing of vessel]
    [Mrs Mary Murphy, New Street, Macroom] aged 60, formerly of Coolehane, Macroom, (informant.) Had one themselves – often saw oaten meal + milk eaten out of it.
        1. foirgnimh
    Béarla
  2. 2 “Tallon” iron - probably “Italion” iron - for ironing the grooves in old woman’s white caps. There is nobody in Macroom at present wearing this cap. The last I remember was the mother of of T.C. Murray, the playwrite of New Street, Macroom.
    [drawing of iron portion]
  3. Hanging tables : In Caherkereen, Kilnamartyra and Liscarrigane, I have seen in small kitchens tables covers with light attached, fixed to “settles” or walls with hinges. When required they can be extended to form a table - for eating on. They are still in Liscarrigane district (birth place of an tAthair Peadar), and probably in lots of other places.