Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then cut down, but young trees are again taking their place. It is a nice secluded place for praying at the present day. How much more secluded it must have been in the time of St. Aban. There is a very rocky path going to the "Cill". It is said the pilgrim must go and come by this path, when performing a "round". There is now a specified day in honour of the Saint. At one time the sixteenth of March and the sixteenth of October were observed in his honour. Nowadays when people come on the eleventh of February, St Gobnait's day, or Whit Sunday some of them perform "rounds" at both places.
    Although over a thousand years have passed away, since St Aban lived in Ballyvourney his memory still lives on among the people, and their faith in his intercession is as strong as ever.
  2. Some twelve miles west of Cork city, on the northern bank of the South Bride, are situated the historic ruins of Kilcrea Abbey, Rilcrea, or Cill-a-crea which signifies for the Churchyard of St. Cera was founded for a community of Franciscan monks by Cormac MacCarthy (lridir) in the year 1465, and dedicated to St Bridget. When viewed from the rising ground