Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many scattered stones testify, that at one time a building existed there. All that is left now is a green circular mound, surrounded by three standing stones. Some believe St. Aban to be buried here, but other authorities say he is not buried in Ballyvourney.
    In the side of the mound is a little cavity, which contains two bones. The front of the cavity is closed with loose bones. On the top of the mound is a stone shaped like a holy water font. A little way to the north east of the mound is a blessed well.
    The people of Ballyvourney have great faith in the intercession of St. Aban, and in proof of the power of his intercession, crutches may be seen on the mound, left there by the people who were cured. The usual form of praying there is the performing of "rounds". The "round" is gone through in the following manner:
    Seven "Our Fathers seven "Hail Mary's" and seven "Glorias" are recited four times at each of the three standing stones. After every seven the person walks around the mound saying the "Apostles Creed" so that the mound is encircled twelve times. Then where bones are kept a rosary is recited. People than bless themselves with the bones and go down to the well and say seven prayers. They also take a drink of the water.
    Until about the time of the European War this "Cill" was surrounded by a thick wood. All the large trees were
    Eibhlín Ní Arragháin
    Eanach Áille Thiar, Co. Chorcaí