Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruined abbey near the village of Ballyvourney, in West Cork. It is a place of constant pilgrimage, as it holds the grave of St. Abbey, the patron saint of the place. In the abbey their are many ancient relics and curiosities, but the one most prized by the parishoners is a round bowl, which is attributed to have miraculous powers. This bowl is the same in shape as the one used to-day in bowling matches, but is much larger.
    It is wedged in a square niche in the western gable of the abbey, about seven feet above the ground; and the story of how it came to be there is woven by the old people of the district in the following curious legend.
    It appears that in the early part of the last century the Protestants of Ballyvourney wished to build a church in the old graveyard which surrounded the abbey.
    The Catholics resented this very much, but could do nothing to prevent its erection. As so the foundations were laid, and the walls were rapidly rising under
    Bridie Riordan
    Seanbhaile Sheáin, Co. Chorcaí