Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilcreagh Abbey is only seven or eight miles from Cork and is, in my opinion, one of the most interesting historical monumnets in the country. it is a pleasant walk on a fine half-holiday, an easy cycle spin and of course only a few minutes by car. Tradition points to the chair [?] which is held to be the grave of Thomas O'Herlihy, Bishop of Ross. This County Cork prelate was one of the Irish bishops who attended the Council of Trent. McCongail, Bishop of Raphoe, and Eugene O'Hart, bishop of Achonry, were also present. He was a canon of the Cork diocese at the time of his appointment. O'Herlihy sailed from Kerry, probably (probably) Tralee. with the Archbishop of Cashel to enlist the aid of Philip II of Spain. On his return to Ross he was captured and sent to London where he was lodged in the Tower. In 1574 Cormac McCarthy of Muskerry visited Elizabeth and, probably by bribery and in view of the fact that he had become the "Queen's McCarthy" and a traitor, procured the liberation of O'Herlihy. In any event McCarthy lodged the bishop at Blarney and kilcreagh for a time until O'Herlihy recovered from his illness, the result of imprisonment, and built a rude shelter
    Mary Healy
    An Leaca Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí