Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Macroom a market, post and fair town in the county of Cork is one hundred and forty two miles south west of Dublin, eighteen west of Cork twenty six south by east of Killarney and forty four south east of Tralee. It is pleasantly situated on the River Sullane, one of the upper branches of the Lee and from the proximity of bog and mountain, is well supplied with turf.
    It has a good weekly market and some respectable dwelling houses. As it is eighteen miles from Cork and as no town of any note, in this direction is within a shorter distance, it is well situated as the centre of an extensive neighbourhood. One of the county sessions is held here to a circumstance of some advantage to the place and of great convenience to this part of the county,
    The surrounding country is for the most part interesting, and abounds with the seats of highly respectable and opulent gentry. Macroom is the joint property of the Earl of Bandon, and Robert Hedges Eyre the latter of whom resides at the castle of Macroom which he has lately repaired and furnished in a style of elegance and taste. This venerable and stately building, the front of which is entirely covered with ivy is said to
    Julia M. Twohig