Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Summer time, and they took with them the youth. As they came to the mountain named Muincille, that is to Rosswood a great thirst seized the child, and he cried for drink. The senior said to his messenger - go to that doe yonder on the mountain, that she may give drink for the son. The messenger went and milked a vessel full of new milk for her, and it was given to the youth. It was then the senior said - Where God worked this holy miracle for the child, it is there instruction should begin for him, and his hair be cut and his name changed - And so it was done. The man (when cutting the hair) said - The cut hair is beautiful, and fair is the hair "(Find an Bárr)" that is on Loan. The senior said - It is wellspoken, so let his name from this day forward be Finbarr.
    C.3. That was the day Brenainn of Birr came to Sliabh Muincille. It happened at the place where Brenainn's Crosses are to day that the corpse sprang up three times at what had come to pass, and lamented loudly but laughed after a time; and his people asked for whom did he weep first and laught after that? (he said) A little youth who