Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Aéntaibh diacta agus daénachta Mic Dé; in aéntaibh as úaisle gach [?] in aéntaidh na Naémhthríonoítte - Athair, Mach, agus Spirit Naomh. Amen.
    "An bráthair bocht Michel ó Cléirigh ro scriobh an bheta so Barrai. i cconueint na mbráthar, i Ccorcaigh, as leabhair memruim le Domhnaill ó nDuinín. 24 lunii. 1629"
  2. Note - "Achadh Durbcon" was the ancient name of the place now known as "Gougaun Barra" where St. Finbarr was baptized, and spent his childhood (seven years), and where he afterwards erected a church and monastery. It literally means "hound desease field" from Achadh, a field (a large tract then), durb, a disease, and con the genetive of cu, a hound
    Gabhagan Barraidh (pronounced Gougaun Barra) the source of the River Lee, means Barrys Receptacle; from gabhadh, or Gabhail, catching, or receiving - Receiving the streams from the surrounding hills.
    The following translation is as literal as idiomatic change would allow.
    Patrick Stanton