Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prelate was loaded with chains; that he suffered excruciating agony from thirst and hunger; that his dungeon was fireless and windowless, that it was infested with vermin and that the mice gnawed the shoes off his feet. Primate Creagh was a fellow-prisoner.
    At length O'Herlihy was released through the influence and bribes of Sir Cormac Mac Teige, who was in high favour with the Queen. Though he was a staunch Catholic he was unswervingly loyal to the Crown. The freed prisoner, on his return to his native land, was for some time a guest of Sir Cormac. But the riot and revelry of Irish castle life were distasteful to him. Bishop Rathe tells us that O'Herlihy rented a little farm in the neighbourhood of Densus Saltus, which may be identified confidently with the Gaerha near Macroom. There he constructed a cabin of wattle and mud. The late Very Rev. J. Canon Murphy, P.P. Macroom in a letter to the present writer, expressed the opinion that the prelates humble home was at the spot in Sleaveen
    Maighreadh Ní Chroínín
    An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí